Buying a life or health insurance policy is a significant financial decision. However, the purchase does not necessarily mean you have to accept the policy without reviewing its terms. A free look period gives eligible policyholders a specified period after receiving the policy document to examine the policy and decide whether they are comfortable with its terms.

In India, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) provides for a free look period of 30 days from the date of receipt of the policy document for eligible insurance policies. During this period, the policyholder can review the terms and, subject to the applicable conditions, request cancellation if the policy does not meet their expectations.

Free Look Period

What Is a Free Look Period?

A free look period is essentially a review window after policy issuance.

Before buying insurance, customers may compare brochures, illustrations, premiums and features. But after receiving the actual policy document, they can examine the detailed contractual terms. These may include exclusions, waiting periods, benefits, premium payment obligations, surrender conditions, policy tenure and other provisions.

For life insurance, IRDAI’s 2024 Master Circular on Life Insurance Products specifies a 30-day period from receipt of the policy document to review the terms and provides the option to cancel if the policyholder is not satisfied, in accordance with the applicable policyholder-protection regulations.

The important point is that the free look period is not an unlimited trial period. It is a defined regulatory and contractual opportunity to review the policy.

When Does the Free Look Period Start?

The free look period generally starts from the date you receive the policy document, rather than simply the date on which you made the payment or submitted the proposal.

This distinction matters because policy documents can be delivered electronically or through other permitted modes. Once the policy document is received, the policyholder should note the date and begin reviewing the applicable terms.

Do not wait until the final few days. A careful review may require checking multiple sections of the policy and contacting the insurer for clarification.

What Can You Review?

The free look period gives you an opportunity to compare the actual policy document with what you understood when purchasing the policy.

Important items to check include:

  • Sum assured or coverage amount
  • Policy term
  • Premium amount and payment frequency
  • Premium-paying term
  • Death benefits
  • Maturity benefits, where applicable
  • Riders and additional benefits
  • Exclusions
  • Waiting periods, where applicable
  • Surrender and paid-up provisions
  • Guaranteed and non-guaranteed benefits
  • Loan provisions, if available
  • Applicable charges
  • Conditions relating to claims

IRDAI’s life insurance framework requires key product information to be presented in simple terms, including benefits payable on survival, death and surrender, helping policyholders understand important features of their coverage.

Can You Cancel the Policy During the Free Look Period?

Yes, where the policy is eligible for the free look facility, the policyholder can request cancellation if they are not satisfied with the terms.

However, cancellation is not the same as simply asking for an unconditional full refund. The amount refundable and deductions applicable depend on the relevant regulations and product terms.

For example, certain expenses or charges may be deducted where permitted. Therefore, policyholders should read the cancellation and refund provisions rather than assuming that every rupee paid will automatically be returned.

The exact treatment can also depend on whether any claim has been made during the free look period.

Can You Make a Claim During the Free Look Period?

The free look period should not be misunderstood as a period during which the policy can be used and then freely cancelled for a complete refund after making a claim.

The applicable rules and product conditions determine the consequences of a claim during this period. In insurance, cancellation rights and claim rights operate under specific contractual and regulatory provisions.

Therefore, if a policyholder discovers a problem with the policy terms, the sensible approach is to review the policy promptly and contact the insurer rather than waiting until an event occurs.

What Happens to the Premium After Cancellation?

The refund calculation depends on the applicable insurance regulations and policy terms.

For health insurance, IRDAI’s consumer guidance states that where an eligible policy is cancelled during the free look period and no claim has been made, the premium is refundable subject to deductions such as proportionate risk premium for the period of cover and permitted expenses, including medical examination expenses, duty charges and taxes, where applicable.

Life insurance policies also have their own applicable refund and deduction provisions. Consequently, policyholders should check the policy document and the insurer’s cancellation procedure before requesting termination.

Why Is the Free Look Period Important?

Insurance policies can be lengthy and contain conditions that may not be obvious from advertisements or short product summaries.

The free look period gives consumers an opportunity to identify issues such as:

Unexpected exclusions: A benefit may have limitations that were not apparent during the initial discussion.

Different coverage than expected: The actual sum assured, riders or policy term may differ from what the customer thought they purchased.

Unaffordable premium commitment: A customer may realise that the premium obligation is difficult to maintain over the long term.

Unsuitable product structure: A policy designed for savings, investment or protection may not match the buyer’s actual financial objective.

Unclear conditions: The policyholder may discover surrender, maturity, loan or other conditions that affect the product’s suitability.

A Simple Example

Suppose Rahul purchases a life insurance policy after being told that it provides ₹50 lakh of protection for a particular term. After receiving the policy document, he discovers that the selected option has a different benefit structure and that certain features he expected are not included.

Instead of ignoring the difference, Rahul can use the free look period to read the policy, clarify the terms with the insurer and decide whether the product is suitable. If he is not satisfied and the policy qualifies for free-look cancellation, he can submit the cancellation request according to the insurer’s prescribed process.

This illustrates why the free look period should be treated as a review opportunity, not merely an administrative formality.

What You Should Do Immediately After Receiving a Policy

Do not simply store the policy document and forget about it. Use the free look period actively.

First, verify your personal details, nominee information, policy term and premium. Then check the benefits against the proposal and product illustration you were shown.

Next, read exclusions, surrender conditions, premium-payment requirements and other important provisions. If something is unclear, ask the insurer for a written explanation.

Finally, if the policy does not match your requirements, submit the cancellation request within the applicable free look period and retain proof of the request.

Final Takeaway

A free look period gives eligible insurance customers an important post-purchase review opportunity. In India, the applicable period for life insurance products is generally 30 days from receipt of the policy document, subject to the regulatory framework and policy terms.

It allows you to examine the actual contract, identify unexpected conditions, clarify doubts and, where permitted, request cancellation if the policy is unsuitable.

The best approach is to use this period carefully rather than treating it as an automatic refund guarantee. Read the policy document, compare it with what you were promised, understand the applicable deductions and act promptly if you decide not to continue.